Insert Existing Leaf Element into New or Existing Hierarchy

Post Reply
raeldor
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:08 am
OLAP Product: IBM PAW
Version: Unknown
Excel Version: 365

Insert Existing Leaf Element into New or Existing Hierarchy

Post by raeldor » Wed Nov 10, 2021 2:49 am

Hi,

I can't figure out, using the PAW interface, how to insert an existing leaf element into a new or existing hierarchy. Everytime I try and add it by typing the name it says 'Element with the name already exists' 'Failed to create element'. This doesn't make any sense... surely it should find the existing leaf element and use that if it exists?

I can't believe there is no way to add a leaf element that exists in the 'Leaves' hierarchy to another hierarchy using the UI. Surely this is a most BASIC function of hierarchies? I tried opening another dimension view and 'copy' the item from leaf and 'paste' into the new hierachy, but the same error persists.

Thanks
Ray

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.9.4; PAoC 2.0.9.3
Excel Version: Office 365 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Insert Existing Leaf Element into New or Existing Hierarchy

Post by gtonkin » Wed Nov 10, 2021 10:54 am

Try copy and paste (with Ctrl+V) it as child or into the new hierarchy. The add is only for new to the dimension, not new as in adding to a parent.

raeldor
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:08 am
OLAP Product: IBM PAW
Version: Unknown
Excel Version: 365

Re: Insert Existing Leaf Element into New or Existing Hierarchy

Post by raeldor » Wed Nov 10, 2021 11:53 am

Thanks for the reply. I did try that, but because it already exists in the 'Dimension' it complained that it already exists, even though it doesn't exist in the hierarchy. It seems kind of silly to me. If you add a new leaf level item to a hierarchy it should add the one that it can already find if there is one with the same name instead of just complaining it already exists. It seems kind of silly to me. That's why I thought I might be missing something.

lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3535
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TableManager1
Version: PA 2.0.x
Excel Version: Office 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: Insert Existing Leaf Element into New or Existing Hierarchy

Post by lotsaram » Wed Nov 10, 2021 4:37 pm

Yes it is kinda silly. The same issue used to exist in Arc but they fixed it.
Please place all requests for help in a public thread. I will not answer PMs requesting assistance.

raeldor
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:08 am
OLAP Product: IBM PAW
Version: Unknown
Excel Version: 365

Re: Insert Existing Leaf Element into New or Existing Hierarchy

Post by raeldor » Thu Nov 11, 2021 2:30 am

I added a request for IBM to fix this. If you agree this should be fixed, please upvote. Thanks.

https://ibm-data-and-ai.ideas.ibm.com/ideas/PAOC-I-811

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.9.4; PAoC 2.0.9.3
Excel Version: Office 365 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Insert Existing Leaf Element into New or Existing Hierarchy

Post by gtonkin » Thu Nov 11, 2021 5:45 am

Still not following you on this.

I created a new dimension called Widget, added members A, B, C
I then added a new hierarchy called Alternate and created a rollup called Rollup.
I copied A and pasted as a child to Rollup in Alternate - no issues.
I right-clicked Rollup and added As Child B - no issues. Same with C
I added D as a new child to Rollup - no issues.
I switched back to the default, Widget hierarchy, right-clicked and added a new member, typed in D and committed, no issues.

May be missing something but not able to replicate the issue based on my understanding of what you are doing.
I am using 2.0.69 so it is also possible that the issue has been addressed.

raeldor
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:08 am
OLAP Product: IBM PAW
Version: Unknown
Excel Version: 365

Re: Insert Existing Leaf Element into New or Existing Hierarchy

Post by raeldor » Thu Nov 11, 2021 7:55 am

Oh, maybe it has been fixed recently then. We are on 2.0.55.

Post Reply