Using TI to recreate a dimension changes not being picked up

Post Reply
lynnsong986
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:20 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2016

Using TI to recreate a dimension changes not being picked up

Post by lynnsong986 » Sun Oct 06, 2019 3:05 am

Hello,

I have a TI process that creates a project dimension with more than 15 attributes. I need to update this dimension frequently and I saved the csv file on the server. It happened a lot that the TI process failed to recognize changes in the data, I tried to go to different data sources to force it to "wake up" but even that failed sometimes and I had to recreate the TI process. Can someone please help me resolve this?

thanks so much in advance.

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.3
Excel Version: 2016 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Using TI to recreate a dimension changes not being picked up

Post by gtonkin » Sun Oct 06, 2019 10:55 am

Please can you give some more context and information
- are you deleting elements or unwinding hierarchies?
- are you using the Direct commands in data or standard commands in Meta Data
- can you share code that shows us what you are doing?

lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3317
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TableManager1
Version: PA 2.0.x
Excel Version: Office 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: Using TI to recreate a dimension changes not being picked up

Post by lotsaram » Sun Oct 06, 2019 3:10 pm

What you’re saying really doesn’t make sense. Any piece of code will do exactly what it has been programmed to do. So either there’s a mistake in your code, or the file isn’t being updated when you think it is or like you think it should have been, or the process isn’t running when you think it is.

Either way, unless you share the code no one can help you.
Please place all requests for help in a public thread. I will not answer PMs requesting assistance.

Wim Gielis
MVP
Posts: 2258
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:26 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.8
Excel Version: Office 365 - latest
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Using TI to recreate a dimension changes not being picked up

Post by Wim Gielis » Sun Oct 06, 2019 3:50 pm

Without seeing the code, it's impossible to solve the issue (if there is any issue).
Best regards,

Wim Gielis

Excel Most Valuable Professional, 2011-2014
http://www.wimgielis.com ==> 109 TM1 articles and a lot of custom code
Newest blog article: Set up a TM1 model with AutoHotKey as a service or application

lynnsong986
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:20 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2016

Re: Using TI to recreate a dimension changes not being picked up

Post by lynnsong986 » Sun Oct 06, 2019 4:47 pm

I’m new to TM1, so I just manually setting up the dimension using TI, I can’t write codes directly. The problem occurs When I add a new attribute column to my CSV file, then go to data source, click on preview, the new attribute column doesn’t show up in the preview window, so it doesn’t translate into a variable on the variable tab.

The structure of the CSV is like this:

Project code Name address. Number of units. Type of service etc etc

I’ll post the codes when I get back to the office tomorrow, but looks to me that the TI process somehow didn’t recognize there is a new column in the CSV file.

Thanks so much for your reply!

Wim Gielis
MVP
Posts: 2258
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:26 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.8
Excel Version: Office 365 - latest
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Using TI to recreate a dimension changes not being picked up

Post by Wim Gielis » Sun Oct 06, 2019 5:06 pm

You need to alter the data source name (adding and removing a space is fine) such that the preview is recreated but more importantly, the Variables tab is updated. Like that your process and the wizard can be updated.
Best regards,

Wim Gielis

Excel Most Valuable Professional, 2011-2014
http://www.wimgielis.com ==> 109 TM1 articles and a lot of custom code
Newest blog article: Set up a TM1 model with AutoHotKey as a service or application

lynnsong986
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:20 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2016

Re: Using TI to recreate a dimension changes not being picked up

Post by lynnsong986 » Sun Oct 06, 2019 5:29 pm

Thank you so much for your help! This forum is amazing!

Post Reply