Vba code in tm1 active sheets

Post Reply
spartan
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:33 am
OLAP Product: IBM cognos
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2013

Vba code in tm1 active sheets

Post by spartan » Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:42 pm

Hello All,

I need to write a vba code in one of my active sheet. So do i need to save in xltm or xlsx?

Do tm1 support .xltm sheets.

Can anyone help me out.

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 704
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.3
Excel Version: 2016 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Vba code in tm1 active sheets

Post by gtonkin » Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:19 pm

If you will be consuming on TM1 Web, you cannot use macros.
If not, you probably want .xlsb or .xlsm
If you are publishing to applications, go with .xlsm, .xlsb can be trickier to keep updated.

spartan
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:33 am
OLAP Product: IBM cognos
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2013

Re: Vba code in tm1 active sheets

Post by spartan » Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:21 pm

gtonkin wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:19 pm
If you will be consuming on TM1 Web, you cannot use macros.
If not, you probably want .xlsb or .xlsm
If you are publishing to applications, go with .xlsm, .xlsb can be trickier to keep updated.
Hello,

Yes i use Active sheet in tm1 web as well.

So if we use the active sheets in tm1 web, we can not use macros in them?? So the answer would ba a No. Or is their any other possibility.

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 704
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.3
Excel Version: 2016 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Vba code in tm1 active sheets

Post by gtonkin » Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:31 pm

No code can be run in TM1 Web afaik.

Have a look at this link for what is supported.

tomok
MVP
Posts: 2599
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:39 pm
OLAP Product: TM1, Palo
Version: Beginning of time thru 10.2
Excel Version: 2003-2007-2010-2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Vba code in tm1 active sheets

Post by tomok » Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:47 pm

spartan wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:21 pm
So if we use the active sheets in tm1 web, we can not use macros in them?? So the answer would ba a No. Or is their any other possibility.
The answer is unequivocally no. TM1Web can not run VBA code. If you can't do it through a combination of Excel formulas and action buttons then it cannot be done.
Tom O'Kelley - Manager Finance Systems
American Tower
http://www.onlinecourtreservations.com/

Post Reply