How to make a server instance available in Tm1 web

Post Reply
spartan
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:33 am
OLAP Product: IBM cognos
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2013

How to make a server instance available in Tm1 web

Post by spartan » Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:25 am

Hello All,

I have two server instances A,B in one server. So i want make both A,B to available in tm1 web.

Currently A is available. As soon as i open tm1 web for the respective server it is asking for id and then opening server instane A.
So whenever i open the server i want to ask for the server instance selction like A or B. Accordingly it should log on.

I copied A server instance cfg file and copied in B, changed port number,removed httpportnumber,changed server name. And it is showing in architect but not in web.

declanr
MVP
Posts: 1625
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:51 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: PA2.0 and most of the old ones
Excel Version: All of em
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: How to make a server instance available in Tm1 web

Post by declanr » Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:34 am

It sounds like you have used the server parameter in the web config file. If you remove it (leave it blank) then the drop down box will appear. You will need to restart the web service after changing the config file.
Declan Rodger

Emixam
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 3:33 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: TM1 10.2
Excel Version: 2016

Re: How to make a server instance available in Tm1 web

Post by Emixam » Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:23 pm


spartan
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:33 am
OLAP Product: IBM cognos
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2013

Re: How to make a server instance available in Tm1 web

Post by spartan » Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:02 pm

declanr wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:34 am
It sounds like you have used the server parameter in the web config file. If you remove it (leave it blank) then the drop down box will appear. You will need to restart the web service after changing the config file.
Hello,

Thanks it worked. I had a default parameter, i removed it. It is working now.

Post Reply