Set the default server in the login dialog of TM1web .

Ideas and tips for enhancing your TM1 application
Post Reply
abcthing
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:15 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 11.0.0.19
Excel Version: 2016

Set the default server in the login dialog of TM1web .

Post by abcthing » Thu May 07, 2020 6:43 am

When logging into tm1web, TM1 server displays the first server in the server list, which may not be the server name we expected. Use Notepad to open ibm\cognos\tm1_64\webapps\tm1web\scripts\tm1web\standalone\TM1WebApp.js, and find this._serverNameSelect.set("value",a[0].value), and change 0 to 1, and save. Open the browser and input http://172.17.210.18:9510/tm1web, TM1 server has changed.

(for IBM Planning Analytics 2.0.x)
Attachments
tm1web.jpg
tm1web.jpg (45.98 KiB) Viewed 14202 times

joseluis.senas1
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 3:45 pm
OLAP Product: IBM Planning Analytics
Version: 2.0.46
Excel Version: Office 365 32 bit

Re: Set the default server in the login dialog of TM1web .

Post by joseluis.senas1 » Thu May 13, 2021 4:12 pm

Does anyone know if this can be done when running on IBM cloud? How?
Many thanks.

Gabor
MVP
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:07 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: [2.x ...] 11.x / PAL 2.0.9
Excel Version: Excel 2013-2016
Location: Germany

Re: Set the default server in the login dialog of TM1web .

Post by Gabor » Fri Jul 09, 2021 10:51 pm

This post is a few days old, but I just saw it today.
My favorite option in such cases, where users are concerned about the server picklist, point to a specific TM1 server name in the TM1 Web url using parameter ?TM1Server=ServerName.
Example: https://paserver.my.domain.com:9510/tm1 ... ServerName

ascheevel
Community Contributor
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:49 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PA 2.0.8
Excel Version: 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA

Re: Set the default server in the login dialog of TM1web .

Post by ascheevel » Tue Jul 20, 2021 3:52 pm

joseluis.senas1 wrote:
Thu May 13, 2021 4:12 pm
Does anyone know if this can be done when running on IBM cloud?
You can submit a ticket to IBM asking them to modify the TM1Web config so I imagine you can submit a ticket asking them to modify a .js file. Their willingness to do so is unknown, but doesn't hurt to ask. Definitely report back if you do submit a ticket. It's also possible that the .js file would get overwritten whenever TM1 Web (PA Spreadsheet Services) is updated and you'd then need to submit another ticket asking for a repeat of the update made previously.

Something else to keep in mind is that the 0/1 switch that abcthing dictates is a list index where the desired new default selection Planning Sample is the 2nd item in a list where the first item is item 0. If you instead wanted proven_techniques to be the default selection you'd use 2 instead of 1. If at some point you create another TM1 model on the same admin host called for example "48retail", it would fall between 24retail and Planning Sample and you'd want to update the list index in the function to still have the desired default Planning Sample selected. e.g. if you had been using 1 to select Planning Sample by default, you would need to update the list index to 2.

server_index_20210720.jpg
server_index_20210720.jpg (23.61 KiB) Viewed 7650 times

Post Reply