Issues migrating data to another cube

Post Reply
rensley
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 1:13 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.5
Excel Version: 2007

Issues migrating data to another cube

Post by rensley »

Hi everyone,


Ive been working on a process that is supposed to create dynamic subsets and a view to be used to populate another cube with data. the Issue I am having is when using the view that is created to migrate the data, the Data tab never executes. All the variables are loaded in from the view as a data source (if my terminology is off please excuse me I'm new to TM1).

below is the code that will not execute.This is the data tab. Also all variables except for the Value (the only numeric one ) are set to "OTHER" for their contents. the Value is set to "Data"

Code: Select all

#get data from ppSummary cube.
Amt =CellGetN('ppSummary',ppCSA,ppService,ppCSN,ppLineItemCode,ppAccountSummary,bpmYear,bpmPeriod,ppMsr)
ASCIIOutput('C:\Output.txt', 'xyz');
#put it in  rfProjected.
CellPutN(Amt,'rfProjected','bpmPeriod','bpmYear','ppService','rfMsr','rfScenario','rfService');

tomok
MVP
Posts: 2832
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:39 pm
OLAP Product: TM1, Palo
Version: Beginning of time thru 10.2
Excel Version: 2003-2007-2010-2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Issues migrating data to another cube

Post by tomok »

if your Data tab is not "executing" it's likely because the view is empty. If there was at least one record in the view you would have something in the text file you are creating.
Tom O'Kelley - Manager Finance Systems
American Tower
http://www.onlinecourtreservations.com/
Neil Watson
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 11:41 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 6 and 2.5 to 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2007 2010
Location: Northern England
Contact:

Re: Issues migrating data to another cube

Post by Neil Watson »

Hi there,

The easiest way to test if your view is creating correctly is to expand the cube list in Server Explorer / Arcitect, expand Views, Right Click and export as ascii output / text data. this should bring up your view in the dialgoue box, and show what the current selections are, including which "Skip" parameters have been set.
It's easier to do this than open up the view, in case the view has actually created and is enormous.

The most common pitfall with this type of view creation is to make all the correct selections but leave one at a conolidated level, eg Full Year or Total Products, and then select / set Skip Consolidated Values thus leaving no data in the view.

HTH
Neil
ajain86
Community Contributor
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 7:45 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.4.1 9.5 9.5.1
Excel Version: 2003 2007

Re: Issues migrating data to another cube

Post by ajain86 »

You are changing the datasource of the process to the view you just create right? Ex: using Datasourcecubeview.

In the Prolog tab, prior to updating the Datasource for the process to the new view you create, update some view properties as related to values it skips.

ViewSuppressZeroesSet(Cube, ViewName, 0);
ViewExtractSkipCalcsSet (Cube, ViewName, 0);
ViewExtractSkipRuleValuesSet (Cube, ViewName, 0);

This way you will know no values are being ignored.

Now verify that you have proper members selected from each dimension, so you would show some records in the view.

In your CellPutN function, why you do have quotes around the dimension values. Shouldn't you be pointing those values to variables. Using quotes, means that those values exist in the dimensions.

Also, you can set Value to "Other" as well. Unless you are using the "Map" tab to create generated scripts, you can set all variables to "Other" or "Ignore".
Ankur Jain
Post Reply