Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post Reply
User avatar
macsir
Community Contributor
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 6:50 am
OLAP Product: TM1, SSAS
Version: 9.5 - 10.2
Excel Version: 97 - 2013
Contact:

Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by macsir » Thu Jul 26, 2018 4:48 am

Hi, guys
Have a weird issue for tm1 web in chrome. The user has chrome up-to-date and is on Windows 10. The whole web report is showing fine and when he click on the down arrow in the drop-down list, the list can be shown. However, chrome is not responding or highlighting any item from that list when the user is trying select any item.
Even if I reset chrome to default setting and reboot PC, still no luck.
IE is working fine by the way. TM1 is 10.2.2 fp4.
Any idea? Thanks.
In TM1,the answer is always yes though sometimes with a but....
http://tm1sir.blogspot.com.au/

User avatar
macsir
Community Contributor
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 6:50 am
OLAP Product: TM1, SSAS
Version: 9.5 - 10.2
Excel Version: 97 - 2013
Contact:

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by macsir » Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:04 pm

Looks like this issue only happens to me. :cry:
In TM1,the answer is always yes though sometimes with a but....
http://tm1sir.blogspot.com.au/

Mark RMBC
Regular Participant
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:55 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.1.1
Excel Version: Excel 2010

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by Mark RMBC » Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:05 pm

For what it is worth we don't use Chrome for TM1 (and some other systems) because certain functions don't appear to work in Chrome (don't exactly know which functions because that rule was in place before I started doing TM1!).

I know that didn't exactly help but you are not on your own in experiencing problems with chrome!

cheers, Mark

User avatar
jim wood
Site Admin
Posts: 3617
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 1:51 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: TM1 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2007
Location: 1639 Route 10, Suite 107, Parsippany, NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by jim wood » Tue Jul 31, 2018 6:32 pm

To be fair you'll find a lot of software that has issues with Chrome.
Struggling through the quagmire of life to reach the other side of who knows where.
Application Consulting Group (ACG) TM1 Consulting
OS: Windows 10 64-bit. TM1 Version: 10.2.2

User avatar
macsir
Community Contributor
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 6:50 am
OLAP Product: TM1, SSAS
Version: 9.5 - 10.2
Excel Version: 97 - 2013
Contact:

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by macsir » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:05 pm

Thanks, guys. But the problem is we have same version of Chrome, why it works fine on my PC? That's what is bothering me. :?
In TM1,the answer is always yes though sometimes with a but....
http://tm1sir.blogspot.com.au/

User avatar
macsir
Community Contributor
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 6:50 am
OLAP Product: TM1, SSAS
Version: 9.5 - 10.2
Excel Version: 97 - 2013
Contact:

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by macsir » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:07 pm

I will propose the user to reinstall Chrome to see if it works and will keep updates here.
In TM1,the answer is always yes though sometimes with a but....
http://tm1sir.blogspot.com.au/

TJMurphy
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 12:25 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2 64bit
Excel Version: Excel 2013

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by TJMurphy » Fri Aug 03, 2018 5:35 pm

It's not just you.

Our PCs are built by our IT folks and so allegedly have a standard image / build.

We've got users who can use TM1 Web in Chrome, we've got some who can log in but who can't do make any of the drop-downs and we've got users who get the splash screen promptly followed by an error message along the lines of "Computer says No" (can't remember exactly what it is).

Sorry, can't help but it's definitely not just you ;)

ThePencil
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 3:42 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.5.2
Excel Version: Excel 2010

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by ThePencil » Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:00 pm

Hello,

we are facing similiar issues. Did you find any reasons or solutions?


Kind regards
Peter

keeponcubing
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:59 pm
OLAP Product: TM1,CAFE,BI
Version: 10.2.2 FP5
Excel Version: 2013

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by keeponcubing » Fri Dec 07, 2018 3:59 pm

While on 10.2.2 FP6, we experienced something similar. If the user selected an item from an subnm while on Chrome, nothing would happen until they hit the enter key. Then the editor would close and the desired value would appear in the active form.

Strangely enough this only happen to a few users. Never really found an underlying cause for it.

tomok
MVP
Posts: 2508
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:39 pm
OLAP Product: TM1, Palo
Version: Beginning of time thru 10.2
Excel Version: 2003-2007-2010-2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by tomok » Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:12 pm

As ridiculous as it sounds, as we approach 2019, Internet Explorer is still the gold standard in the corporate world. Companies feel that as long it works in IE they are OK as far as browser compatibility is concerned.
Tom O'Kelley - Manager Finance Systems
American Tower
http://www.onlinecourtreservations.com/

TJMurphy
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 12:25 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2 64bit
Excel Version: Excel 2013

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by TJMurphy » Sat Dec 08, 2018 10:29 am

TJMurphy wrote:
Fri Aug 03, 2018 5:35 pm
It's not just you.

Our PCs are built by our IT folks and so allegedly have a standard image / build.

We've got users who can use TM1 Web in Chrome, we've got some who can log in but who can't do make any of the drop-downs and we've got users who get the splash screen promptly followed by an error message along the lines of "Computer says No" (can't remember exactly what it is).

Sorry, can't help but it's definitely not just you ;)
Update ... hadn't tried it on Chrome for a long while as it never worked but we've been playing around with PA 2.0.4 so I gave it a go again. That worked so I tried it on our older 10.2.2 server and that one worked as well! Whether that's a change in the newer versions of Chrome - we're on about a v70 now or something our IT people have done in the background I don't know.

User avatar
macsir
Community Contributor
Posts: 553
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 6:50 am
OLAP Product: TM1, SSAS
Version: 9.5 - 10.2
Excel Version: 97 - 2013
Contact:

Re: Dropdown list in Chrome for TM1 Web not responding

Post by macsir » Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:54 pm

Haven't heard complaints back from the user again. I guess re-installation or upgrading did the trick for him.
In TM1,the answer is always yes though sometimes with a but....
http://tm1sir.blogspot.com.au/

Post Reply