ADOMD ActiveConnection stopped working...

Post Reply
GPC
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:09 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.20100.123
Excel Version: 365
Location: Sydney

ADOMD ActiveConnection stopped working...

Post by GPC »

Hi All,

Environment: Server & Client both TM1 9.5.1, Excel 2007.

We have a report which uses ADOMD & MDX to retrieve values from a cube with this VBA code;

Code: Select all

Set cat = CreateObject("ADOMD.Catalog")
Set cst = CreateObject("ADOMD.CellSet")
<Set String Variable Values>
strConnection = "Provider=TM1OLAP;Location=" & strTM1AdminServer & ";Data Source=" & strTM1Server & ";User ID=" & strUser & ";Password=" & strPassword & ";"
cat.ActiveConnection = strConnection
cst.Source = strMDX
Set cst.ActiveConnection = cat.ActiveConnection
cst.Open
<retrieve some data>
cst.Close
Set cat = Nothing
Set cst = Nothing
The code above is called repeatedly from a loop.
The report has been used for many years with no problems.

Now here's the problem;

We have just upgraded the Server from Windows 2003 Server to Windows 2008 Server and adjusted the TM1AdminServer Name accordingly.
Now what happens is that the code above runs successfully for a variable number of times, then throws up either one of 2 errors on the
cat.ActiveConnection = strConnection
line. (Screenshots in the attachment). If we Debug, then Continue it happlily continues for a variable number of times & then stops again.
So it seems like a timing issue or something different between Windows Server 2003 & 2007 but as yet I've been unable to find any information on what to look for.
Any ideas or thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Gregory
Attachments
ActiveConnection Errors.xlsx
(46.07 KiB) Downloaded 182 times
GPC
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:09 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.20100.123
Excel Version: 365
Location: Sydney

Re: ADOMD ActiveConnection stopped working...

Post by GPC »

OK, we discovered the cause;

The new server had IPv6 selected in the Network Adapter settings. Once we turned it off & allowed it to use IPv4 it worked again.

Cheers,

Gregory
Post Reply