Get the Admin Host of TM1 server

Post Reply
bunchukokoy
Regular Participant
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:47 am
OLAP Product: IBM Cognos TM1
Version: 10.2.2.x
Excel Version: 2010
Location: Singapore

Get the Admin Host of TM1 server

Post by bunchukokoy » Mon Jul 16, 2012 1:58 am

Hi Guys,

Here again to ask. :D

I just want to know if there's a way I can get using a TI the IP address/admin host of my TM1 server? I know OPTGET but its for VBA.

Does anyone know?

Thanks a lot.

Bunch

Edward Stuart
Community Contributor
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: All
Excel Version: All
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Get the Admin Host of TM1 server

Post by Edward Stuart » Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:31 am

You could create a TI to create/ run a .bat which could output the IP of the host machine to a text file which could then be picked up by another TI?

bunchukokoy
Regular Participant
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:47 am
OLAP Product: IBM Cognos TM1
Version: 10.2.2.x
Excel Version: 2010
Location: Singapore

Re: Get the Admin Host of TM1 server

Post by bunchukokoy » Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:37 am

Yes Sir Edward,

Here's what I found. In my .bat file,

ipconfig > ip.txt

or

ipconfig | find "IP Address" > ip.txt

Thank you Sir. :D

Bunch

User avatar
Alan Kirk
Site Admin
Posts: 5828
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 2:30 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.5.2 64 bit moving to 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Get the Admin Host of TM1 server

Post by Alan Kirk » Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:24 am

bunchukokoy wrote:Yes Sir Edward,

Here's what I found. In my .bat file,

ipconfig > ip.txt

or

ipconfig | find "IP Address" > ip.txt

Thank you Sir. :D

Bunch


The only thing that you should be aware of is that it'll only provide the Admin host if the Admin Server is running on the same box as the TM1 server. (Which I grant will usually, but not always, be the case.)

I suppose that another option would be to have the TI read the tm1s.cfg file to find the name of the admin host, though I must confess to being perplexed as to why you want this...
"To them, equipment failure is terrifying. To me, it’s 'Tuesday.' "
-----------
Before posting, please check the documentation, the FAQ, the Search function and FOR THE LOVE OF GLUB the Request Guidelines.

AmbPin
Regular Participant
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.5.2
Excel Version: 2007-10

Re: Get the Admin Host of TM1 server

Post by AmbPin » Wed Apr 26, 2017 2:07 pm

I find it quite useful to have start-up process/chore copy the contents of the config file into a simple cube. That way the values are available for use in websheets, rules, Ti's...

Drg
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:02 am
OLAP Product: tm1
Version: 10.2.0 - 10.3.0
Excel Version: 2010

Re: Get the Admin Host of TM1 server

Post by Drg » Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:44 am

I apologize for raising the old topic but no where there is no explanatory description let it be here

Test this script only on Windows server.

p/s/
sctript created dimension
DimName='sys_ServerParameters';
you can append parameters
pParamsList=UPPER(':adminhost:ServerName:');
or append all parameters
pParamsList='';
you do not use in tm1s.cfg
adminhost=localhost
Attachments
sys_GetServerParameters.pro
(2.88 KiB) Downloaded 52 times

User avatar
macsir
Community Contributor
Posts: 545
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 6:50 am
OLAP Product: TM1, SSAS
Version: 9.5 - 10.2
Excel Version: 97 - 2013
Contact:

Re: Get the Admin Host of TM1 server

Post by macsir » Mon Feb 12, 2018 11:40 pm

I just put the admin host manually into a central control cube where all processes can refer to as it really doesn't change.
In TM1,the answer is always yes though sometimes with a but....
http://tm1sir.blogspot.com.au/

Drg
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:02 am
OLAP Product: tm1
Version: 10.2.0 - 10.3.0
Excel Version: 2010

Re: Get the Admin Host of TM1 server

Post by Drg » Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:39 am

macsir wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 11:40 pm
I just put the admin host manually into a central control cube where all processes can refer to as it really doesn't change.
I also did this until I transferred a model that starts several hours and left home as a result of which users started the processes on the productive model and the child processes were run on the test.
so I came to the conclusion that it's better to make a process that will do this even when I'm not around.

Post Reply