Page 1 of 1

issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:55 pm
by Rtel
Hi , i am having issues moving TI processes from one location to another.

1) I downloaded Bedrock TI processes
2) renamed them to removes dots (.) from their name ( for eg. from Bedrock.sample.pro to BedrockSample.pro)
3) Copied to my Dev server's data directory.
4) Restarted server

Issue is none of the TI processes i copied over are available in the processes list after I log back in Dev server.

I even tested copying a TI processes from another TM1 server data directory to my Dev box. restarted server but no luck.

Env: TM1 10.2.2 (Server AIX, Client Win 10 pro)

Any suggestions please ?

Thanks,

Rtel

Re: issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:46 pm
by bgregs
Are you admin on the dev server? If not, login with an admin account and update your }ProcessSecurity cube to provide READ access to the new processes.

Re: issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:11 pm
by tomok
FYI, the bedrock processes call each other recursively. Changing names is going to break that unless you went into the code of each process and changed it there too.

Re: issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:00 pm
by lotsaram
Rtel wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:55 pm
Hi , i am having issues moving TI processes from one location to another.

1) I downloaded Bedrock TI processes
2) renamed them to removes dots (.) from their name ( for eg. from Bedrock.sample.pro to BedrockSample.pro)
I'm not sure why you would do this, doesn't make much sense to me.
If you are going to rename processes offline then you also need to change property 602 within the .pro file which holds the name of the process, this must be consistent with the file name.
Also as tomok already pointed out the bedrock library is quite interdependent. If you are going to change process names then you need to make sure that internal process calls are also updated.

Re: issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 12:11 am
by Rtel
Thanks you everyone for your reply and suggestions.

I have admin rights on the server.

1) I could see in }Processsecurity cube names of all the processes that I copied on the TM1 server data directory. I entered 'READ' value in }Processsecurity cube against the name of the process under admin column.

2) Restarted TM1 server

Still the same issue. Can not see new TI process in my process list in TM1 Architect.

I repeated the same exercise without changing name of the TI process, still no luck.

Any suggestion ?

Thank you for your help.

Re: issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:48 am
by Steve Rowe
If you are using perspectives / architect then you might want to check that the option to see the processes is checked. The option is on the view menu.

Re: issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 12:30 pm
by bgregs
What if you create a new process while the server is running? Right click the "Processes" node and create a new one with a random name. Is that process visible? I'm out of ideas at this point, so just trying to isolate what works and what doesn't.

Re: issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 12:43 pm
by Wim Gielis
Try setting up a new temporary TM1 server with just the processes, not cubes and dimensions. That should be quick. You can include the control objects but not the regular application objects like cubes. Does this work ? If not, do you see messages in the TM1 server message log ?

Found the Solution - Re: issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 6:09 pm
by Rtel
Thanks everyone for your time to help me.

After many trial and errors, I found that the issue is with the naming of the TI process file. My TM1 server is on AIX and it does not like CAPITAL letters in file names.

I changed
Bedrock.Dim.Element.Component.Add.pro
to
bedrock_dim_element_component_add.pro
and it worked !

As suggested earlier in this post; if one TI calls other we have to track that down and change the name accordingly.

Additionally even if the data source files have a capital letter in their name, TI does not identify the files on the server.

Thanks

Re: issues with moving TI processes

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:49 pm
by Wim Gielis
Good catch :o