setting up a new application on Architect

Post Reply
Rtel
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:15 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2
Excel Version: 2013

setting up a new application on Architect

Post by Rtel » Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:25 pm

Hello, I have TM1 10.2.2 version and I am trying to create a new server named Sample.

I have TM1 server on AIX and client (Architect) installed on Windows 10 pro

1) After setting and copying TM1 config file, I start up my application using startup_tm1s.sh
2) The Sample server comes up in Architect.

Problem is when I double click on the server name the dialog box to login do not come up and I see on Top bar as 'Architect not responding'
I have client login set up through 'IBM Cognos Analytic' security.

Please advise.

Thanks,

Rtel

tomok
MVP
Posts: 2508
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:39 pm
OLAP Product: TM1, Palo
Version: Beginning of time thru 10.2
Excel Version: 2003-2007-2010-2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: setting up a new application on Architect

Post by tomok » Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:53 pm

Rtel wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:25 pm
copying TM1 config file
You changed the port number in the following setting, correct?

Code: Select all

PortNumber=
Tom O'Kelley - Manager Finance Systems
American Tower
http://www.onlinecourtreservations.com/

Rtel
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:15 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2
Excel Version: 2013

Re: setting up a new application on Architect

Post by Rtel » Tue Dec 04, 2018 3:10 pm

Hi , Thanks for replying.

It did error out earlier then I changed port to a new number as follows
PortNumber=12396

Following is information in config file. datafile folder and logfiles are in the same folder (Sample) as the config file.
====
[TM1S]
DistributedPlanningOutputDir=tunit
PersistentFeeders=T
ForceReevaluationOfFeedersForFedCellsOnDataChange=T
DataBaseDirectory=datafiles
LoggingDirectory=logfiles
ServerName=Samples
PortNumber=12396
AdminHost=CON
IPAddress=Pointing to a valid IP address
Language=eng
Protocol=tcp
AllowSeparateNandCRules = T
NetworkFrame=
SaveTime=
DownTime=
RuleTraceOn=
MTQ=-2
maximumcubeloadthreads=4
RunningInBackground=T
log4j.appender.S1.TimeZone=LOCAL
IntegratedSecurityMode=5
ServerCAMURI=valid URL
ClientCAMURI=valid URL
CAMSSLCertificate=/opt/IBM/cognos/tm1_64/c11sslcert.cer
ClientPingCAMPassport=900
====

Is there anything else I am missing ?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Post Reply