Creating subsets in Workspace

Post Reply
User avatar
PavoGa
Community Contributor
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:59 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2 FP7, PA2.0
Excel Version: 2013
Location: Cleveland, Tennessee

Creating subsets in Workspace

Post by PavoGa » Thu Sep 06, 2018 4:16 pm

I may be missing something, but there does not appear to be a subset editor functionality for a dimension/hierarchy within Workspace IF the dimension does not belong to a cube.

Is that correct and subsets for these dimensions must be created either through a TI or through the subset editor in Architect?
Ty
Cleveland, TN

Wim Gielis
MVP
Posts: 1785
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:26 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0
Excel Version: 2016
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Creating subsets in Workspace

Post by Wim Gielis » Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:47 pm

Or, put the dimension in a temporary cube and afterwards you throw away the cube.
Best regards,

Wim Gielis

Excel Most Valuable Professional, 2011-2014
http://www.wimgielis.com ==> 105 TM1 articles and a lot of custom code
Newest blog article: Looping over input files

User avatar
macsir
Community Contributor
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 6:50 am
OLAP Product: TM1, SSAS
Version: 9.5 - 10.2
Excel Version: 97 - 2013
Contact:

Re: Creating subsets in Workspace

Post by macsir » Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:57 pm

Even worse, even if a dimension belongs to a cube, but if you drag the dimension only into the workspace, you still can't open subset editor from there. I guess the purpose of this is to encourage you to utilize hierarchy rather than subset in the future. Am I right? :?
In TM1,the answer is always yes though sometimes with a but....
http://tm1sir.blogspot.com.au/

lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TM1, CX
Version: TM1 10.2.2 PA 2.0x
Excel Version: 2010 2013 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: Creating subsets in Workspace

Post by lotsaram » Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:11 am

PavoGa wrote:
Thu Sep 06, 2018 4:16 pm
I may be missing something, but there does not appear to be a subset editor functionality for a dimension/hierarchy within Workspace IF the dimension does not belong to a cube.

Is that correct and subsets for these dimensions must be created either through a TI or through the subset editor in Architect?
It's not just if the dimension belongs to a cube but also the dimension must have attributes. (Until either 2.0.3 or 2.0.4 the rest API didn't support a MDX member set query only data query so the subset editor was actually driven by queries to the ElementAttributes cube).
That you can't have a subset editor without a cube is down to the way they built workspace as it is centered around the idea of a canvas with slices of data. It kind of makes sense as in Workspace you can't actually do anything with a subset that isn't used in a view. You can however drag a filter to a separate area and link it to multiple views.
Please place all requests for help in a public thread. I will not answer PMs requesting assistance.

lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TM1, CX
Version: TM1 10.2.2 PA 2.0x
Excel Version: 2010 2013 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: Creating subsets in Workspace

Post by lotsaram » Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:16 am

macsir wrote:
Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:57 pm
Even worse, even if a dimension belongs to a cube, but if you drag the dimension only into the workspace, you still can't open subset editor from there. I guess the purpose of this is to encourage you to utilize hierarchy rather than subset in the future. Am I right? :?
I think maybe you are getting confused in the terminology. Basically hierarchies are what dimensions were. And subsets now belong to hierarchies not dimensions. You can see this too if you drill down on a dimension in Workspace you see that each hierarchy has its own levels and its own subsets.

Subsets are still central, they just belong to hierarchies now.
Please place all requests for help in a public thread. I will not answer PMs requesting assistance.

User avatar
PavoGa
Community Contributor
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:59 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2 FP7, PA2.0
Excel Version: 2013
Location: Cleveland, Tennessee

Re: Creating subsets in Workspace

Post by PavoGa » Mon Sep 10, 2018 5:25 pm

Thanks all.

This was related to a dimension being used as a picklist and I was wanting to control some items through an MDX subset. For example, a picklist that contracts as elements are assigned in a mapping cube.

Thanks again for the responses.
Ty
Cleveland, TN

User avatar
macsir
Community Contributor
Posts: 534
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 6:50 am
OLAP Product: TM1, SSAS
Version: 9.5 - 10.2
Excel Version: 97 - 2013
Contact:

Re: Creating subsets in Workspace

Post by macsir » Mon Sep 10, 2018 8:55 pm

lotsaram wrote:
Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:16 am
macsir wrote:
Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:57 pm
Even worse, even if a dimension belongs to a cube, but if you drag the dimension only into the workspace, you still can't open subset editor from there. I guess the purpose of this is to encourage you to utilize hierarchy rather than subset in the future. Am I right? :?
I think maybe you are getting confused in the terminology. Basically hierarchies are what dimensions were. And subsets now belong to hierarchies not dimensions. You can see this too if you drill down on a dimension in Workspace you see that each hierarchy has its own levels and its own subsets.

Subsets are still central, they just belong to hierarchies now.
Yes, you are right. Thanks.
In TM1,the answer is always yes though sometimes with a but....
http://tm1sir.blogspot.com.au/

Post Reply