Cube Data reservation Acquire

Post Reply
vbobetic
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:55 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 10.2.2.
Excel Version: 2010

Cube Data reservation Acquire

Post by vbobetic »

Hello,

We have issue that one user take ownership of the node in application and another user want to load Actual data but we have received following error:

"200+EUOTHV_110","xxx","Memberships fees","Final mapping","Yes",Data Source line (203) Error: Data procedure line (38): A Pre-existing data reservation is required before performing an update to Cube "OPEX_Budget".

Then we have fund a TI function CubeDataReservationAcquire and we have decided to take reservation for user which load data and after reload release the same. Now we have an issue with this function that we are receiving following error:

"200+BEV_110","621100_110","00043_110","Local Currency","Budget","Version 1","AC201601","Amount","92.62000000000001",Data Source line (1) Error: Data procedure line (38): Wrong Number of Dimension Elements.

A TI function code is following:
CubeDataReservationAcquire('OPEX_Budget',TM1User(), 1, Cost_Center_MCR_Approval_hierarchy|GL_Accounts_MCR|v_Suppliers|Planning_currency|Scenario|v_AV|Periods|OPEX_measures);

We have following dimension variables:

http://prntscr.com/kqggmy

And the code in data is following:

http://prntscr.com/kqghoz

Does anybody have some experience with this function or with such cases?

Thanks!
User avatar
ykud
MVP
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:52 am
Contact:

Re: Cube Data reservation Acquire

Post by ykud »

We avoided this issue by making sure that all 'Actual load' TIs were executed as admin user (ADMINs bypass data reservation). So a user will click 'Update Actuals' button, we'd run a TI that will use runti to connect to the same TM1 server with admin credentials and execute the data load TI.
vbobetic
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:55 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 10.2.2.
Excel Version: 2010

Re: Cube Data reservation Acquire

Post by vbobetic »

Great thank you!

Yes this is one of the workaround which we have tried after struggle with Data Reservation function and googling all options, but we have issue that user needs to run process from different terminal servers and by using PSExec, but button needs to be on Tm1 Web (so I can not use VBA :( ). Usually if we have such as cases we used CAFE button and VBA combination which worked great.

Now I have tried in TI process to execute batch file which will first run PSexec and after that TM1runTI by admin user, but process stuck.
I have used following functions but without success:

CommandLine ='cmd \\10.1.1.42\c$\PSTools\OPEXAll.bat';
ExecuteCommand(CommandLine, 1);

#EXECUTECOMMAND ( 'C:\PSTools\OPEXAll.bat' ,1);

How did you implement in TI process to run batch scripts?

Thanks!
User avatar
orlando
Community Contributor
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:27 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.8
Excel Version: Office 365

Re: Cube Data reservation Acquire

Post by orlando »

vbobetic wrote: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:26 am
CommandLine ='cmd \\10.1.1.42\c$\PSTools\OPEXAll.bat';
ExecuteCommand(CommandLine, 1);

#EXECUTECOMMAND ( 'C:\PSTools\OPEXAll.bat' ,1);

How did you implement in TI process to run batch scripts?

Thanks!
Hi,

CommandLine ='cmd \\10.1.1.42\c$\PSTools\OPEXAll.bat';
without the cmd CommandLine ='\\10.1.1.42\c$\PSTools\OPEXAll.bat'
But you have to make sure that, the user that runs the TM1 service (not the user executing the process) has access rights to the folder.

ExecuteCommand(CommandLine, 1);
I'm not really sure, if the runti gives the "complete" info, so i would try
ExecuteCommand(CommandLine, 0);

Does the process run, when you start the batch manually?

Regards
orlando
vbobetic
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:55 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 10.2.2.
Excel Version: 2010

Re: Cube Data reservation Acquire

Post by vbobetic »

Hi,

Yes when I start batch manually it works normally.

I have tried with my user to run this process (which is admin user) and also stuck.

I have tried your recommendation without cmd and again the same.

If I am using ExecuteCommand(CommandLine, 0); then process completed successfully, but nothing happen and it take around second (usually process takes around 2 minutes).

Best regards,
Valentina
User avatar
orlando
Community Contributor
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:27 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.8
Excel Version: Office 365

Re: Cube Data reservation Acquire

Post by orlando »

vbobetic wrote: Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:56 pm
If I am using ExecuteCommand(CommandLine, 0); then process completed successfully, but nothing happen and it take around second (usually process takes around 2 minutes).
Are you sure, that the user, that runs the tm1 service on the server, has access right to the network share?
i'm pretty sure, that this is the problem.
User avatar
PavoGa
MVP
Posts: 616
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:59 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2 FP7, PA2.0.9.1
Excel Version: 2013 PAW
Location: Charleston, Tennessee

Re: Cube Data reservation Acquire

Post by PavoGa »

might want to capture standard error when calling the cmd line or batch file, 2>filename.txt.
Ty
Cleveland, TN
Post Reply