PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post Reply
Wim Gielis
MVP
Posts: 1673
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:26 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0
Excel Version: 2016
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by Wim Gielis » Thu May 17, 2018 8:44 am

Hello all,

I encounter an issue with PAW, being that in the navigation pane for Applications, Cubes, Dimensions, Processes,
Dimensions and Processes and control objects are missing:
only applications and cubes.jpg
only applications and cubes.jpg (15.88 KiB) Viewed 277 times
Is this a setting that we can/should change, or more likely to be an installation issue ?

Many thanks,

Wim
Best regards,

Wim Gielis

Excel Most Valuable Professional, 2011-2014
http://www.wimgielis.com ==> 105 TM1 articles and a lot of custom code
Newest blog article: Looping over input files

Edward Stuart
Community Contributor
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: All
Excel Version: All
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by Edward Stuart » Thu May 17, 2018 9:36 am

Have you installed Planning Analytics Workspace Local? (i.e. can you change the settings required) and what user are you logged in as?

Wim Gielis
MVP
Posts: 1673
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:26 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0
Excel Version: 2016
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by Wim Gielis » Thu May 17, 2018 10:40 am

Hi Edward,

Yes, PAW Local (on premise).

The user is a member of the Admin group in TM1.
Best regards,

Wim Gielis

Excel Most Valuable Professional, 2011-2014
http://www.wimgielis.com ==> 105 TM1 articles and a lot of custom code
Newest blog article: Looping over input files

Edward Stuart
Community Contributor
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: All
Excel Version: All
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by Edward Stuart » Thu May 17, 2018 11:30 am

Do you know what permissions the user has on Planning Analytics workspace?

Consumer, Analyst, Modeler, Administrator?

What type of security are you using? CAM?

Were there any errors on the setup screen post installation?

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 592
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.1
Excel Version: 2016 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by gtonkin » Thu May 17, 2018 1:49 pm

Could be permissions or version - I am logged in as Admin on PAW 2.0.4 running on Windows 2016 and see:
PAW_Control_Objects.PNG
PAW_Control_Objects.PNG (26.81 KiB) Viewed 236 times
Further down are the Control Processes.

Wim Gielis
MVP
Posts: 1673
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:26 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0
Excel Version: 2016
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by Wim Gielis » Thu May 17, 2018 2:05 pm

I have the same when I log on to PAW systems in the cloud (IBM cloud concierge). Then I see all nodes.
In this instance, the sceenshot is as shown.

I will get back to you Edward when I get the information, thanks.
Best regards,

Wim Gielis

Excel Most Valuable Professional, 2011-2014
http://www.wimgielis.com ==> 105 TM1 articles and a lot of custom code
Newest blog article: Looping over input files

Edward Stuart
Community Contributor
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: All
Excel Version: All
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by Edward Stuart » Thu May 17, 2018 2:17 pm

It looks like you are a consumer/ analyst in PAW, it doesn't matter what rights you have in TM1

User Roles in PAW:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgece ... hc_bts_rcb

If you are a modeler/ administrator then you can access additional functionality in PAW.

You should be able to tell your access via My Account/ Administer via the top right navigation options

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 592
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.1
Excel Version: 2016 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by gtonkin » Thu May 17, 2018 4:20 pm

What I did pick up from the installing PAW on Windows 2016 Youtube video is that the *first* user to log into PAW is deemed the administrator from there on out. Not sure how you change this or where at this stage.

Wim Gielis
MVP
Posts: 1673
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:26 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0
Excel Version: 2016
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by Wim Gielis » Thu May 17, 2018 8:25 pm

Hi,

It’s solved. George is right, the first user created becomes administrator. Apparently the customer had deleted this first user, and then the administrator role goes to the user that was created second. The user that was used for the screenshot did not have the administrator rights. Thanks to the both of you.
Best regards,

Wim Gielis

Excel Most Valuable Professional, 2011-2014
http://www.wimgielis.com ==> 105 TM1 articles and a lot of custom code
Newest blog article: Looping over input files

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 592
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.1
Excel Version: 2016 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by gtonkin » Fri May 18, 2018 1:03 pm

Found this document today which seems to contain a lot more than I previously had on Workspace - It details the roles, permissions and administration. HTH

trentban
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:28 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: Excel 2013

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by trentban » Sat May 19, 2018 2:07 pm

is there a workaround to assign an admin user after the first login?

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 592
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.1
Excel Version: 2016 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: PAW - missing dimensions and processes

Post by gtonkin » Sat May 19, 2018 3:13 pm

trentban wrote:
Sat May 19, 2018 2:07 pm
is there a workaround to assign an admin user after the first login?
Have a look in the guide I posted the link to in the previous post - Chapter 6 - Change a User's Role.
I am still playing on a single user (admin) instance but let us know how you get on.

Post Reply