Page 1 of 1

Security Access Flag not being Deployed

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 12:28 pm
by tm123
Hi guys,

I am facing a strange issue. I have a few TI Processes that update some dimensions with ElementSecurity (}ElementSecurity bubes being populated by Rules).
The TIs are also refreshing security, and since the user who runs the TIs is not an admin, I enabled the Flag "Security Access" on each of them.
But when I copy the .PRO files to Testing Environment, the Security Access flag does not get copied over

I have been doing this for years and never had an issue.

I am using Planning Analytics 2.0 ( TM1 Build Number: 11.0.00100.927)

Any idea why?

Re: Security Access Flag not being Deployed

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 2:03 pm
by Steve Rowe
Not sure if this has changed at some point but I've always had to do this since this bit of logic was introduced. Not sure where the security access state of a TI is stored, I would have though there ought to a }Process_Properties cube somewhere but I've never spotted where.

AFAIK the security state is not part of the information in the .pro

Could be wrong and would be simple to test by turning the flag on and off and checking the file.

Re: Security Access Flag not being Deployed

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 2:19 pm
by tm123
Steve Rowe wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 2:03 pm
Not sure if this has changed at some point but I've always had to do this since this bit of logic was introduced. Not sure where the security access state of a TI is stored, I would have though there ought to a }Process_Properties cube somewhere but I've never spotted where.

AFAIK the security state is not part of the information in the .pro

Could be wrong and would be simple to test by turning the flag on and off and checking the file.
Hi Steve,

Lol, that's what I was trying to figure out also. There is nothing readable in the pro file, the only line of TI where this might be is:
565,"doG1aZMxUBgB^3B>FOJs^Vmg0H5gOzGSPoOC?YV:YT>L_Uu]zzuCoouPcOrcgE^WYpUuTWUmCec6?V=wCCg\j[M20`=>Zpx7ANQA=t]]qosO4w5<:R@VH35VfxIqcA^30G?;qHN3cSAS@@N?yGTtBIctS8q<0artjxDSO@1Y8xgi3JaY>>UqUhcpmcFYLA]`PTKPi]HW"

Maybe it's somewhere inside that line :)

There is no cube }ProcessProperties (There are property cubes for every other type of object except Processes: }ClientProperties , }CubeProperties , }CubeSecurityProperties , }DimensionProperties , }HierarchyProperties )

But I think I know the root cause. After I enabled the Security Access, I did not save the process. I just right clicked on the Process name and Selected the option Security Access. It looks like after you enable it, you have to open the TI and Save it. I don't think in previous versions I have to save the TIs after enabling Security Access

Re: Security Access Flag not being Deployed

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 2:38 pm
by tomok
FWIW, I have never had to "redo" processes that have security access after deployment. It has always worked for me. I'm pretty sure it is in the .pro file I just can't remember which line it is. It would be easy to figure out: 1) take the security off and save, 2) open the .pro file in Notepad and leave open, 3) Open the process again and give security access, then save, 4) open the .pro file in Notepad, 5) compare the two Notepad windows and find out where the difference is. That would be your line.

Re: Security Access Flag not being Deployed

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 4:39 pm
by tm123
The only line that changes is the encrypted line i posted in my prior post, but that line changes even if you save without making any change to the process ( i mean you dont change any thing in the TI, and you dont change the security access setting.)

But my issue is why do you have to save the TI when you just Enable Security Access?

Re: Security Access Flag not being Deployed

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 6:32 pm
by lotsaram
Whether a process runs with security access for non-admin users is stored in the TI process .pro file as property 1217

http://www.tm1forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=11770

Re: Security Access Flag not being Deployed

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:04 pm
by Alan Kirk
lotsaram wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 6:32 pm
Whether a process runs with security access for non-admin users is stored in the TI process .pro file as property 1217

http://www.tm1forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=11770
It is, but interestingly it's not written to the .pro file until you do a data save. Until then the flag exists in memory only. This is probably the source of the problem mentioned in the original post.