Hierarchy Changes affecting BI reports

Post Reply
Reuben
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:04 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.1
Excel Version: 2013

Hierarchy Changes affecting BI reports

Post by Reuben » Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:27 pm

Hello Gurus,
Sorry if question this has been asked earlier.
I have created several reports using Report Studio which works fine until the hierarchy changes in TM1.
Once that happens the reports break (meaning they don't pick up the element(s) that has changed).
Removing and adding back has been the only option for me.

However, I noticed one change in the MUN (Member Unique Name) that is different.
When I originally created the report the MUN was created differently for example
[5YR Actual Comparison].[Location].[Location]->:[TM].[Location].[Location].[@MEMBER].[881]
whereas the newly added elements MUN looks like this
[5YR Actual Comparison].[Location].[Location]->:[TM].[Location].[Location].[@MEMBER].[OPERATIONS DIVISION^885]

The newly added element include the hierarchy (OPERATIONS DIVISION), this is what is causing the reports to break.
Is there a way I to add the element into Report Studio without including the hierarchy?
Also, when I originally created the report why did it not include the hierarchy (which is good)

Thanks in advance guys.

tm123
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 10:15 pm
OLAP Product: tm1, cognos bi
Version: 10.2
Excel Version: 2010

Re: Hierarchy Changes affecting BI reports

Post by tm123 » Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:14 pm

You need to execute RefreshMdxHierarchy after the Dimension Hierarchy changes.

Reuben
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:04 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.1
Excel Version: 2013

Re: Hierarchy Changes affecting BI reports

Post by Reuben » Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:36 pm

ok thanks. Let me take a look

venkat
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: Cognos
Version: Cognos TM1 10.0.1
Excel Version: Excel 2007

Re: Hierarchy Changes affecting BI reports

Post by venkat » Wed Aug 01, 2018 3:38 pm

HI Reuben,

Is it efreshMdxHierarchy(''); function working for you ?

Today i also faced same issue i am getting error like attached screen shot , Could you please reply .

Regards,
Tm1
Attachments
error.PNG
error.PNG (15.72 KiB) Viewed 66 times

Post Reply