TM1 dimension elements not appearing in Cognos Report Studio

Post Reply
Paul-TM1
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 3:20 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010

TM1 dimension elements not appearing in Cognos Report Studio

Post by Paul-TM1 » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:16 pm

Hi Gurus,
I have a question about some TM1 dimension elements not appearing in Cognos Report Studio. If add/delete new dimension elements, they appear/disappear instantly. There is no element security on the dimension. I have combed enough for where it cloud have gone wrong. Can someone help? I have published the framework model again.
Any help is greatly appreciated.

We are on TM1 10.2.2 FP7 and on Cognos BI - 10.2.1 FP13 all windows.

Thanks,
Paul.

User avatar
paulsimon
MVP
Posts: 558
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:10 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.1.1 and 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2013

Re: TM1 dimension elements not appearing in Cognos Report Studio

Post by paulsimon » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:20 pm

Hi

Try issuing a RefreshMDX statement in the Epilog of the Dimension Update process

Regards

Paul Simon

BariAbdul
Regular Participant
Posts: 412
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1,Cognos
Version: 9.5.2
Excel Version: 2007

Re: TM1 dimension elements not appearing in Cognos Report Studio

Post by BariAbdul » Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:02 am

Please go through below Tech note, it basically talks about what Paul has advised you.

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgece ... n2835.html Thanks
"You Never Fail Until You Stop Trying......"

Post Reply