Cannot right click to create dimension, cube, ..etc

Post Reply
Hector2005
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:01 pm
OLAP Product: MOLAP
Version: 10.2
Excel Version: 2013

Cannot right click to create dimension, cube, ..etc

Post by Hector2005 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:01 am

Dear all, Hope all of you is okay.
I'm new in this track, So I have a question.

recently I installed IBM Planning Analytics V2.0 on a local machine. When I connect to the server from the architect installed on my machine I can open servers, but I can not right click on the cubes and dimension and processes to create new ones. There is just no new. If I right click on dimensions all I see is 'edit attributes' . Any help will be helpful.

Thanks a lot,
Best Regards,
Hector.

User avatar
Elessar
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:33 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010
Location: Russia

Re: Cannot right click to create dimension, cube, ..etc

Post by Elessar » Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:02 pm

Hello! You do not have admin rights on the server. Check }clientgroups cube
Sorry for my English ;)

lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3148
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TableManager1
Version: PA 2.0.x
Excel Version: Office 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: Cannot right click to create dimension, cube, ..etc

Post by lotsaram » Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:57 pm

This is a peculiar quirk of our much beloved or unbeloved development interface.

For reasons be-known only to the original UI developer the "Create New Cube" option is universally available when right-clicking ANY cube. However, for all other object types the create new contect menu option is only available when the parent object type node is selected. e.g. to create a new dimension you must right-click the "Dimensions" parent node.

If you have verified that your user does have admin privileges (easiest way to check this; right-click the instance name and under "Security" do you only have the option to change your own password vs. also have option to refresh security and edit clients/groups).

If you only have access to change your own password then your user is not in the admin group. The rare exception to this is if the tm1p.ini file is missing then admin privileges are denied. If this is the case then you should also see that the TM1 Architect window will actually be captioned "TM1 Client" and not "TM1 Architect".
Please place all requests for help in a public thread. I will not answer PMs requesting assistance.

Hector2005
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:01 pm
OLAP Product: MOLAP
Version: 10.2
Excel Version: 2013

Re: Cannot right click to create dimension, cube, ..etc

Post by Hector2005 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:17 pm

Thanks for your answer I think It's a critical one, you are right I see only 'Change Password' So, If this file is missing What is the solution?

Thanks a lot,
Best Regards,
Hector.

Hector2005
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:01 pm
OLAP Product: MOLAP
Version: 10.2
Excel Version: 2013

Re: Cannot right click to create dimension, cube, ..etc

Post by Hector2005 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:26 pm

Elessar wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:02 pm
Hello! You do not have admin rights on the server. Check }clientgroups cube

You are right, When I browse it I just see one cell has Admin value.
I cannot do anything else.

Thanks a lot,
Best Regards,
Hector.

User avatar
Elessar
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:33 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010
Location: Russia

Re: Cannot right click to create dimension, cube, ..etc

Post by Elessar » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:34 pm

1. What integratedsecuritymode do you use? (the parameter is in tm1s.cfg file. Path to tm1s.cfg is set in Cognos Configuration)
2. Which user has admin privileges? Only Admin user? (in }clientgroups cube)
3. By which user do you login in Architect?
Sorry for my English ;)

Hector2005
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:01 pm
OLAP Product: MOLAP
Version: 10.2
Excel Version: 2013

Re: Cannot right click to create dimension, cube, ..etc

Post by Hector2005 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:41 pm

Finally I made it, I want to thank you very much for your concern(Iotsaram , Elessar), really you mentioned a critical point.

Solution: I just copied the following files TM1p.ini and TM1p8.lic

from :
'C:\Program Files\ibm\cognos\tm1_64\bin64\TM1p.ini'
'C:\Program Files\ibm\cognos\tm1_64\bin64\TM1p8.lic'

into :
'C:\ProgramData\Applix\TM1\'
If the prior path doesn't exist then create it, after that it worked very well.

Thanks a lot,
best Regards,
Hector.

Post Reply