TM1 cube not showing data in Analysis/Report studio

Post Reply
vladino
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:10 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: Excel 2013

TM1 cube not showing data in Analysis/Report studio

Post by vladino » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:26 am

Hi guys,
we have a reporting cube in TM1 model that we would like to use in Analysis studio and Report studio.

In Performance modeler we can see all data, including calculated cells.
However, in Analysis studio and Report studio there is no data!

Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?
Could it be because of missing feeders in the rules? We know that feeders are not working correctly and the calculated cells are not fed but this shouldn't be the reason, right?

Appreciate any help!

BR
Vladino

BariAbdul
Regular Participant
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1,Cognos
Version: 9.5.2
Excel Version: 2007

Re: TM1 cube not showing data in Analysis/Report studio

Post by BariAbdul » Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:17 pm

As you aware of underfeeding gives incorrect data ,so that could be one of the possible reasons. Are you sure that the data in the cube is correct,btw.
other suggestion is to build your report (crosstab, chart etc) using the required dimensions, then from each of the other unused dimensions select a relevant member and drop it into the context area at the top. Just a stab in the dark! Thanks
"You Never Fail Until You Stop Trying......"

User avatar
tomok
MVP
Posts: 2356
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:39 pm
OLAP Product: TM1, Palo
Version: Beginning of time thru 10.2
Excel Version: 2003-2007-2010-2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: TM1 cube not showing data in Analysis/Report studio

Post by tomok » Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:51 pm

vladino wrote:
Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:26 am
Could it be because of missing feeders in the rules? We know that feeders are not working correctly and the calculated cells are not fed but this shouldn't be the reason, right?
If the report is zero suppressed and you know the calculated cells are not fed then there is about a 99.99% chance that this is your problem.
Tom O'Kelley - Manager Finance Systems
American Tower
http://www.onlinecourtreservations.com/

User avatar
qml
MVP
Posts: 1046
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:01 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2007 - 2016
Location: London, UK, Europe

Re: TM1 cube not showing data in Analysis/Report studio

Post by qml » Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:14 pm

The report doesn't even have to be zero-suppressed. For a number of years now the default behaviour for TM1 as a data source for Cognos BI has been to do server-side zero suppression. Which means that if your cube is not fed correctly you will see no data in Cognos. Server-side zero suppression can be switched off (at the price of worse performance for sparse views) by using a cube attribute IsUnderFed - useful in the rare case where you want to underfeed on purpose. Most likely though you need to fix your feeders.
Kamil Arendt

vladino
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:10 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: Excel 2013

Re: TM1 cube not showing data in Analysis/Report studio

Post by vladino » Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:24 am

Hi guys,
thanks a lot for your replies!

The reason why there are no feeders for this cube is quite complex model which implicates huge feeders. That's why we are calculating also C-level (either by using a formula or by ConsolidateChildren). So the data is there and even after suppressing zeros in TM1 view the data still remains visible.

I will try cube attribute IsUnderFed and let's see what happens.

There is another strange behavior... We have one cube which is published in two different packages. Building an analysis or a report using one of these two packages shows the data. But when we try to build exactly the same report using the other package there is no data. How is this possible??? The crosstabs are the same, the cube is the same and the only difference is in package selection.

Any idea?

BR
Vladino

User avatar
qml
MVP
Posts: 1046
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:01 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2007 - 2016
Location: London, UK, Europe

Re: TM1 cube not showing data in Analysis/Report studio

Post by qml » Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:43 pm

There must be some difference between the packages. Maybe one is published as CQM (Classic Query Mode) and the other as DQM (Dynamic Query Mode)?
Kamil Arendt

User avatar
sachin
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:54 pm
OLAP Product: Transformer,SSAS, EP, TM1
Version: 7.3 2005 10.1 10.1.1
Excel Version: 2013
Contact:

Re: TM1 cube not showing data in Analysis/Report studio

Post by sachin » Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:44 am

You could try is to turn on the debugger for view generation in your tm1s-log.properties file
log4j.logger.TM1.ViewArray=DEBUG

Create your report in Report Studio, run it and look into your tm1server.log. You will see the view requested by BI engine, which in turn gets sent to TM1 server. Is this along the expected lines?

One of the things that could be happening is that }HierarchyProperties cube in TM1 is not defined. This let's the dimension in title elements to use the default member which is the first one. It is possible that there is no data for one or more such default members. Try defining the defaultMember in the aforementioned cube, and run RefreshMDHierarchy in a TI.

I have documented this here ... https://everanalytics.wordpress.com/201 ... le_effect/

See IBM's note on }HierarchyProperties here ... https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgece ... n4389.html
Check out my blog for some good information on TM1, SPSS

Post Reply