Is it possible to purge a stargate view?

Post Reply
jwafro
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 8:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2 / 9.5.1
Excel Version: 2003 2010

Is it possible to purge a stargate view?

Post by jwafro » Tue Sep 19, 2017 8:54 am

Hi All

I have a question and apologies if it has been answered elsewhere, but I can't find a similar thread.

I am testing my model and want to refresh the same view; I want to see the time it takes to complete a full recalculation.

Is there an easy way barring turning the entire model off/on or changing the source data that can invalidate the cache?

I have tried taking off the settings for VMM/VMT but the views are still in memory.

Cheers
Josh

User avatar
Elessar
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:33 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010

Re: Is it possible to purge a stargate view?

Post by Elessar » Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:00 am

Hello,

You can unload the cube by 2 ways:
  • Right-click on the cube in Architect, "Unload cube"
  • Use "CubeUnload(CubeName);" TI function
When you change VMM/VMT, the stargate view does disapear, but the calculation cache remains
You can find the details in Sachin's blog: https://everanalytics.wordpress.com/201 ... explained/
Sorry for my English ;)

jwafro
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 8:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2 / 9.5.1
Excel Version: 2003 2010

Re: Is it possible to purge a stargate view?

Post by jwafro » Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:26 am

Thank you!

jwafro
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 8:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2 / 9.5.1
Excel Version: 2003 2010

Re: Is it possible to purge a stargate view?

Post by jwafro » Tue Sep 19, 2017 10:02 am

I note that Right-Clicking on Architect 'Unload Cube' also forces a reevaluation of feeders, does the TI script approach perform the same function?

J

User avatar
Steve Rowe
Site Admin
Posts: 1662
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 4:25 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2., PAW
Excel Version: Nearly all of them

Re: Is it possible to purge a stargate view?

Post by Steve Rowe » Tue Sep 19, 2017 10:23 am

Also you can just put a number into the cube, this is enough to purge the cache. Unloading the cube is a bit drastic and may break the model if there are feeders.

Post Reply