no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post Reply
vshepeleva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:15 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2008

no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by vshepeleva » Fri Dec 23, 2016 4:14 am

Hi,

I have 2 TM1 servers running. I can access them from Architect and Performance Modeler. But in the TM1 web in the drop down they are not available (Drop down is empty).

Does anybody know why?

Thank you!

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.1
Excel Version: 2016 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by gtonkin » Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:44 am

Does the list come up blank when you connect whilst on the server itself I.e. Http://localhost:9510/tm1web
Have you supplied an admin host if application server is running on a different server to the TM1 instance?

User avatar
Elessar
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:33 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010
Location: Russia

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by Elessar » Fri Dec 23, 2016 7:59 am

This can be a brower problem. Try using another
Sorry for my English ;)

lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3093
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TM1, CX
Version: TM1 10.2.2 PA 2.0x
Excel Version: 2010 2013 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by lotsaram » Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:09 am

vshepeleva wrote:Hi,

I have 2 TM1 servers running. I can access them from Architect and Performance Modeler. But in the TM1 web in the drop down they are not available (Drop down is empty).

Does anybody know why?

Thank you!
Are you using Chrome? With Chrome you need to use the down arrow on the keyboard to get the dropdown, the mouse click doesn't work. :lol:
Please place all requests for help in a public thread. I will not answer PMs requesting assistance.

Wim Gielis
MVP
Posts: 1747
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:26 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0
Excel Version: 2016
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by Wim Gielis » Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:51 am

lotsaram wrote:Are you using Chrome? With Chrome you need to use the down arrow on the keyboard to get the dropdown, the mouse click doesn't work. :lol:
I always use Chrome and I never saw this one but I will remember it :-)
Best regards,

Wim Gielis

Excel Most Valuable Professional, 2011-2014
http://www.wimgielis.com ==> 105 TM1 articles and a lot of custom code
Newest blog article: Looping over input files

vshepeleva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:15 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2008

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by vshepeleva » Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:52 pm

gtonkin wrote:Does the list come up blank when you connect whilst on the server itself I.e. Http://localhost:9510/tm1web
Have you supplied an admin host if application server is running on a different server to the TM1 instance?
List is blank on the main tm1 web page - Http://localhost:9510/tm1web.

It is all running on one server.

vshepeleva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:15 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2008

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by vshepeleva » Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:53 pm

Elessar wrote:This can be a brower problem. Try using another
I tried Chrome, Firefox and IE - same empty drop down everywhere.

declanr
MVP
Posts: 1587
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:51 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: PA2.0 and most of the old ones
Excel Version: All of em
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by declanr » Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:41 pm

Has it worked at all since the SSL update was carried out? There are a couple of TM1 specific steps for TM1 web and from memory they were at the very end of the list of instructions for 10.2.2.

Did it work before the SSL update?

Can you share the contents of the web config file? Does it have a named adminhost in it etc.

vshepeleva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:15 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2008

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by vshepeleva » Tue Dec 27, 2016 4:24 pm

I attached tm1 web config file.

AdminHost is defined. I also tried to use the full domain name of the admin host - like servername.domain.com but it still doesn't work.

I don't know if it worked before SSL update because we never tried to use it.

Thanks for your help!
Attachments
tm1web_config.xml
(6.43 KiB) Downloaded 120 times

vshepeleva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:15 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2008

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by vshepeleva » Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:12 pm

We made it work.

Thanks to everybody ho replied! :)

declanr
MVP
Posts: 1587
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:51 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: PA2.0 and most of the old ones
Excel Version: All of em
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by declanr » Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:16 pm

vshepeleva wrote:We made it work.

Thanks to everybody ho replied! :)
Glad to hear you got it working. What was the issue? It could be useful to others who encounter the same problem. Was it SSL related?

dpando
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:10 am
OLAP Product: 1.1.1.1.1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 1

Re: no available TM1 servers in the drop down (TM1 web)

Post by dpando » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:19 pm

Hi everyone,
I faced the same issue and I solved it following the instructions here http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.w ... wg21991546
So the problem is related to the SSL Certs. I hope this helps you.

Post Reply