9.4.1 REPEAT LEAVES BUG

Post bug reports and the status of reported bugs
Post Reply
rau31
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:21 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.4
Excel Version: 2003

9.4.1 REPEAT LEAVES BUG

Post by rau31 » Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:34 pm

Hello,

I was using the TM1 9.0 version until now and the repeat leaves functionnality was OK. I plan to migrate to the 9.4 FP2 server version (with client FP1). When I try to use the repeat leaves functionnality, it doesn't work anymore in some cases. These some cases seem to be when within the rule a STET function is used. In this case, the repeat leaves doesn't write anything.
Please find a copy of the test done (file "test 1" attached).
the following rule is applied :
['Direct']=N: STET;

And we see that nothing has been written on the Direct cell.

Did someone experienced this please ?

Best Regards,
Attachments
test 1.JPG
test 1.JPG (50.51 KiB) Viewed 1252 times

lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3006
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TM1, CX
Version: TM1 10.2.2 PA 2.0x
Excel Version: 2010 2013 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: 9.4.1 REPEAT LEAVES BUG

Post by lotsaram » Wed Oct 28, 2009 10:41 pm

If you search IBM support you will find this has already been logged as a defect with engineering.

PK94904: REPEAT LEAVES & EQUAL SPREAD LEAVES DOES NOT WORK WHEN STET RULE IS APPLIED

The APAR does not say as yet when this might be fixed but I would presume 9.4.1 FP3 since this has now seems to have been pushed to Q1 2010

As a workaround you can either
- remove the STET applying to the area (this should be possible for most rules by having tighter definitions on the area statements)
- ensure the leaf cells are populated prior to the spread (and yes I know this is a little nonsensical since this what you would generally use a repeat leaves or equal spread leaves for!)

rau31
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:21 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.4
Excel Version: 2003

Re: 9.4.1 REPEAT LEAVES BUG

Post by rau31 » Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:11 pm

Thanks for your prompt answer.

In fact my support contract is not with IBM but with a reseller. So I don't have access to the IBM support. Nevertheless, I access to a small extract of the referenced bug and will have now the reflex to go also to IBM support site.

Thank you again lotsaram for your answer and the workarounds.

rau31.

Post Reply