HierarchySubset functions don't work

Post bug reports and the status of reported bugs
Post Reply
lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3076
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TM1, CX
Version: TM1 10.2.2 PA 2.0x
Excel Version: 2010 2013 365
Location: Switzerland

HierarchySubset functions don't work

Post by lotsaram » Tue Jan 30, 2018 6:02 pm

From our testing the new HierarchySubset functions don't work as advertised in PA 2.0.3 (in fact don't work at all)

For example
HierarchySubsetElementGetIndex(sDim, sHier, sSub, sEle, nIdx);
Always returns the value given by the starting index nIdx regardless of the element name passed in.
e.g.
HierarchySubsetElementGetIndex(sDim, sHier, sSub, sEle, 1);
will always return a value of 1 and NOT the index position of the element sEle in the subset sSub.

And this function's twin also has issues
HierarchySubsetGetElementName(Dim, sHier, sSub, nIdx);
Will return an index out of range error rather than the element name when a valid subset index value is passed.

For anyone with a semi- large or sophisticated model in production where there is any evaluation of subsets and iterating subset members this is pretty much a "no go" for upgrading from 10.2.2 to PA.

Can anyone with access to PA 2.0.4 confirm if this bug is fixed in the latest release?
Please place all requests for help in a public thread. I will not answer PMs requesting assistance.

User avatar
Steve Rowe
Site Admin
Posts: 1771
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 4:25 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2., PAW
Excel Version: Nearly all of them

Re: HierarchySubset functions don't work

Post by Steve Rowe » Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:02 pm

Did you try the old version of the function but using dimname:hiername for the dimension argument?

lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3076
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TM1, CX
Version: TM1 10.2.2 PA 2.0x
Excel Version: 2010 2013 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: HierarchySubset functions don't work

Post by lotsaram » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:34 pm

Steve Rowe wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:02 pm
Did you try the old version of the function but using dimname:hiername for the dimension argument?
Yes. But this isn't accepted and throws a dimension doesn't exist error.
Please place all requests for help in a public thread. I will not answer PMs requesting assistance.

Post Reply